Azorina vidalii

Azorina vidalii is the sole species of the endemic Azorean genus Azorina, which is the only representative of the Campanulaceae family in Azorean native flora. Although this species can be found at the coasts of all islands, the overall population consists of few individuals, is severely fragmented, and declining in number. Azorina vidalii’s conservation status was accessed in 2013 as “Unfavorable – Inadequate” and this species is also listed under Annex B-II of Habitats Directive, under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention) and is classified as Endangered (EN) by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).

Common name
Azorean Bell Flower

 

Scientific name
Azorina vidalii

 

Family
Campanulaceae

 

Observations
Only endemic genus to the Azores.Species protected by the Berne Convention and the Habitats Directive (priority species).

 

Description
Small shrub, up to 150 cm, perennial, with glabrous branches.
Leaves
30-90 × 3-9 mm, in terminal rosettes, simple, oblong-cuneate, whole to crenate-toothed, glabrous, dark green or reddish green.

 

Flowers
White or pink, up to 3 cm, campanulate.

 

Fruits
In capsule with numerous seeds.

 

Ecology
On sea cliffs, rocky and abrupt slopes, up to 50 m.